Welcome to the 2019 edition of Predict the Oscars, where you can win a prize for guessing who will win this year's Academy Awards! After the show on February 24, players who predicted correctly will earn points, with the main categories being worth more points.

Whoever scores the most points overall will receive a $50 Amazon gift card via email. If multiple players tie for the top score, they will all receive the prize, up to a maximum of five (ordered by the time of their final changes to predictions). As always, Funeratic owner Scott Hardie has entered the contest for fun, but he cannot win. In the event that an Oscar winner is falsely announced (like La La Land was for Best Picture in 2017), the contest scores will be revised to match the actual Oscars, and the outcome of the contest might change accordingly.

Please log in or create an account to play.

discuss the contest

see scores from previous years


Best Picture (10 points)

 

A Star is Born
 

Black Panther
Erik Bates
Laura Snipes
 

BlacKkKlansman
 

Bohemian Rhapsody
 

Green Book
Paul Jarnagin
 

Roma
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

The Favourite
Samir Mehta
 

Vice

Best Director (9 points)

 

Adam McKay, Vice
 

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Laura Snipes
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

Paweł Pawlikowski, Cold War
 

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Erik Bates
Lydia Terrell
Samir Mehta
 

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Best Lead Actor (9 points)

 

Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
 

Christian Bale, Vice
Samir Mehta
 

Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
Erik Bates
Laura Snipes
 

Willem Dafoe, At Eternity's Gate

Best Lead Actress (9 points)

 

Glenn Close, The Wife
Arron Paul Sese
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
 

Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
Erik Bates
Lydia Terrell
 

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Laura Snipes
 

Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Brian Bedard
 

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Steve West

Best Supporting Actor (8 points)

 

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Erik Bates
 

Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Laura Snipes
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
 

Sam Elliott, A Star is Born
 

Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Supporting Actress (8 points)

 

Amy Adams, Vice
Arron Paul Sese
Erik Bates
Samir Mehta
 

Emma Stone, The Favourite
 

Marina de Tavira, Roma
Laura Snipes
 

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
 

Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West

Best Adapted Screenplay (7 points)

 

A Star is Born
Lydia Terrell
 

BlacKkKlansman
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Erik Bates
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

Can You Ever Forgive Me?
 

If Beale Street Could Talk
John Huerta
Laura Snipes
 

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Original Screenplay (7 points)

 

First Reformed
Samir Mehta
 

Green Book
Arron Paul Sese
Erik Bates
John Huerta
Lydia Terrell
 

Roma
Laura Snipes
 

The Favourite
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

Vice

Best Cinematography (6 points)

 

A Star is Born
Erik Bates
 

Cold War
 

Never Look Away
 

Roma
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Laura Snipes
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

The Favourite

Best Original Score (6 points)

 

Black Panther
John Huerta
Laura Snipes
 

BlacKkKlansman
 

If Beale Street Could Talk
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Steve West
 

Isle of Dogs
Scott Hardie
 

Mary Poppins Returns
Erik Bates
Lydia Terrell
Samir Mehta

Best Production Design (6 points)

 

Black Panther
Arron Paul Sese
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Laura Snipes
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

First Man
 

Mary Poppins Returns
Erik Bates
 

Roma
 

The Favourite
Brian Bedard
Kurtis Fertman
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis

Best Animated Feature (5 points)

 

Incredibles 2
 

Isle of Dogs
Erik Bates
Laura Snipes
Lydia Terrell
 

Mirai
 

Ralph Breaks the Internet
 

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West

Best Documentary Feature (5 points)

 

Free Solo
Brian Bedard
Jimmy Orsag
John Huerta
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
 

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
 

Minding the Gap
 

Of Fathers and Sons
 

RBG
Arron Paul Sese
Chris Lemler
Erik Bates
John Ducharme
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Laura Snipes
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Scott Hardie
Steve West

Best Foreign Language Feature (5 points)

 

Capernaum
Erik Bates
 

Cold War
 

Never Look Away
 

Roma
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Laura Snipes
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

Shoplifters

Best Film Editing (4 points)

 

BlacKkKlansman
Jonathan Wells
Laura Snipes
 

Bohemian Rhapsody
Lydia Terrell
Paul Jarnagin
 

Green Book
Erik Bates
 

The Favourite
Arron Paul Sese
John Huerta
 

Vice
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
Kurtis Fertman
Matthew Preston
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West

Best Original Song (4 points)

 

All the Stars, Black Panther
 

I'll Fight, RBG
 

Shallow, A Star is Born
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Laura Snipes
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

The Place Where Lost Things Go, Mary Poppins Returns
Erik Bates
 

When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Costume Design (3 points)

 

Black Panther
Erik Bates
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Laura Snipes
Rob Zagoudis
 

Mary Poppins Returns
Scott Hardie
 

Mary Queen of Scots
 

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
 

The Favourite
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Steve West

Best Makeup and Hairstyling (3 points)

 

Border
 

Mary Queen of Scots
Erik Bates
John Huerta
Lydia Terrell
 

Vice
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Laura Snipes
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West

Best Visual Effects (3 points)

 

Avengers: Infinity War
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Erik Bates
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Lydia Terrell
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

Christopher Robin
 

First Man
John Huerta
 

Ready Player One
Laura Snipes
 

Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound Editing (2 points)

 

A Quiet Place
Paul Jarnagin
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
 

Black Panther
Erik Bates
 

Bohemian Rhapsody
John Ducharme
Jonathan Wells
Laura Snipes
Lydia Terrell
 

First Man
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Huerta
Kurtis Fertman
Matthew Preston
Peter Booker
Steve West
 

Roma

Best Sound Mixing (2 points)

 

A Star is Born
Brian Bedard
Erik Bates
Scott Hardie
 

Black Panther
John Huerta
 

Bohemian Rhapsody
Arron Paul Sese
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Laura Snipes
Lydia Terrell
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Steve West
 

First Man
 

Roma
Matthew Preston

Best Animated Short Film (1 point)

 

Animal Behaviour
Lydia Terrell
 

Bao
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Erik Bates
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Laura Snipes
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

Late Afternoon
 

One Small Step
 

Weekends

Best Documentary Short Film (1 point)

 

A Night at the Garden
Steve West
 

Black Sheep
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Kurtis Fertman
Matthew Preston
Scott Hardie
 

End Game
Laura Snipes
 

Lifeboat
Erik Bates
Jonathan Wells
 

Period. End of Sentence.
Jimmy Orsag
Lydia Terrell
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis

Best Live Action Short Film (1 point)

 

Detainment
 

Fauve
 

Marguerite
Brian Bedard
Chris Lemler
Jimmy Orsag
Jonathan Wells
Kurtis Fertman
Matthew Preston
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Rob Zagoudis
Steve West
 

Mother
John Huerta
Lydia Terrell
 

Skin
Arron Paul Sese
Erik Bates
John Ducharme
Laura Snipes
Scott Hardie

Go for the Gold!

Predict this year's Oscar winners and earn a prize!