Every January, regular members and guests participate in a contest to predict who will take home that year's Academy Awards. The point structure is virtually unchanged year to year, although the prizes vary. Funeratic owner Scott Hardie enters just for fun, and cannot win.

Previous scores are below, with the winners highlighted. Return in January for your next chance to enter and win!


2017

Moonlight

Best Picture winner: Moonlight

contest winner: Stefanie Schneider (102 points)

other players: Kevin Fiore (98 points), Scott Hardie (98 points), Jennifer Mullowney (97 points), Steve West (95 points), Chris Lemler (93 points), James Syta (92 points), Mihai Rusu (90 points), Dana Newman (90 points), Jimmy Orsag (89 points), Peter Booker (89 points), Josh Paddison (89 points), Matthew Preston (89 points), Teresa Booker (89 points), Patti Noonan (89 points), John Ducharme (88 points), Matt Mullowney (88 points), Paul Jarnagin (85 points), Noah Ramer (78 points), Brian Bedard (77 points), Ryan Dunn (71 points), Erik Bates (61 points), John Huerta (56 points), Samir Mehta (50 points), Amy Dunn (41 points), and Aaron Shurtleff (36 points)


2016

Spotlight

Best Picture winner: Spotlight

contest winner: Anne Heckman (104 points)

other players: Mihai Rusu (96 points), Matthew Preston (96 points), Justin Woods (96 points), Andrew Meyer (96 points), Scott Hardie (96 points), Chris Lemler (96 points), John Ducharme (95 points), Denise Duspiva (95 points), Matt Mullowney (94 points), Kevin Fiore (94 points), Josh Paddison (94 points), Gregg Houston (94 points), Stefanie Schneider (94 points), Catie Griesdorn (94 points), Patti Noonan (94 points), Brian Bedard (93 points), Jimmy Orsag (93 points), Teresa Booker (92 points), Trish Mistric (92 points), Raquel Matta (90 points), Steve West (89 points), Amy Dunn (87 points), Paul Jarnagin (86 points), Peter Booker (79 points), Mike Rothstein (76 points), Ryan Dunn (71 points), Samir Mehta (69 points), Erik Bates (45 points), and Aaron Shurtleff (25 points)


2015

Birdman

Best Picture winner: Birdman

contest winner: Brian Bedard (103 points)

other players: Patti Noonan (102 points), Andrew Meyer (102 points), Matthew Preston (102 points), Stefanie Schneider (101 points), Raquel Matta (100 points), Brian Robinson (99 points), Paul Jarnagin (95 points), Justin Woods (95 points), Josh Paddison (95 points), Teresa Booker (93 points), John Ducharme (90 points), Peter Booker (90 points), Jonathan Wells (87 points), Mihai Rusu (81 points), Steve West (81 points), Kevin Fiore (79 points), Ryan Dunn (74 points), Scott Hardie (71 points), Erik Bates (65 points), John Huerta (65 points), Chris Lemler (60 points), Mike Rothstein (45 points), LaVonne Lemler (44 points), and Samir Mehta (9 points)


2014

12 Years a Slave

Best Picture winner: 12 Years a Slave

contest winner: Patti Noonan (123 points)

other players: Raquel Matta (122 points), Steve West (122 points), Peter Booker (115 points), Scott Hardie (115 points), Brian Bedard (113 points), Paul Jarnagin (113 points), Teresa Busch (113 points), Mihai Rusu (111 points), Evie Totty (107 points), Josh Paddison (106 points), Chris Lemler (105 points), Stefanie Schneider (100 points), Matthew Preston (98 points), John Ducharme (95 points), Ryan Dunn (88 points), Sarah Kyle (86 points), Samir Mehta (83 points), Hayley White (82 points), Kevin Fiore (76 points), Amy Dunn (73 points), Wes Bryant (72 points), John Huerta (60 points), Mike Rothstein (50 points), Erik Bates (48 points), Scott Horowitz (48 points), Russ Wilhelm (48 points), and Justin Woods (35 points)


2013

Argo

Best Picture winner: Argo

contest winner: Stefanie Schneider (99 points)

other players: Christopher Fiore (95 points), Josh Paddison (94 points), Stephan Olbina (94 points), Patti Noonan (92 points), Steve West (92 points), Raquel Matta (91 points), Paul Jarnagin (90 points), Ryan Dunn (90 points), Scott Hardie (85 points), Matthew Preston (84 points), John Ducharme (80 points), Jonathan Wells (80 points), Mihai Rusu (79 points), Brian Bedard (78 points), Chris Lemler (77 points), Mike Rothstein (76 points), Evie Totty (73 points), Scott Horowitz (71 points), Kevin Fiore (67 points), Justin Woods (60 points), Amy Dunn (60 points), Steve Dunn (59 points), Samir Mehta (55 points), Russ Wilhelm (54 points), Angela Lathem-Ballard (54 points), Erik Bates (49 points), Sarah Kyle (40 points), and Sam Ballard (36 points)


2012

The Artist

Best Picture winner: The Artist

contest winner: Josh Paddison (105 points)

other players: Scott Hardie (98 points), Mike Rothstein (96 points), Steve West (96 points), Jonathan Wells (95 points), John Ducharme (94 points), Matthew Preston (94 points), Paul Jarnagin (91 points), Mihai Rusu (90 points), Jason Melo (88 points), Steve Dunn (88 points), Brian Bedard (85 points), Justin Woods (81 points), Chris Lemler (75 points), Sarah Kyle (70 points), Kevin Fiore (64 points), Christopher Fiore (61 points), Samir Mehta (53 points), Ryan Dunn (50 points), Aaron Shurtleff (36 points), Anna Gregoline (32 points), Jackie Mason (32 points), and Russ Wilhelm (29 points)


2011

The King's Speech

Best Picture winner: The King's Speech

contest winner: Brian Bedard (103 points)

contest winner: Sarah Kyle (103 points)

other players: John Ducharme (102 points), Scott Hardie (102 points), Josh Paddison (97 points), Steve West (97 points), Jason Melo (96 points), Bobby Umar (96 points), Matthew Preston (96 points), Kevin Fiore (96 points), Richard Slominsky (92 points), Steve Dunn (89 points), Paul Jarnagin (88 points), Mihai Rusu (85 points), Justin Woods (85 points), Sam Ballard (82 points), Stefanie Schneider (80 points), Christopher Fiore (71 points), Ryan Dunn (68 points), Jon Berry (66 points), Amy Dunn (63 points), Joanna Woods (60 points), Jackie Mason (58 points), Anna Gregoline (45 points), Chris Lemler (45 points), Samir Mehta (45 points), and Russ Wilhelm (37 points)


2010

The Hurt Locker

Best Picture winner: The Hurt Locker

contest winner: Josh Paddison (110 points)

other players: Jason Melo (106 points), Paul Jarnagin (102 points), Steve West (100 points), Patti Noonan (99 points), Fei Meng (99 points), Scott Hardie (98 points), Mihai Rusu (92 points), Matthew Preston (92 points), Kevin Fiore (86 points), Ryan Dunn (86 points), Samir Mehta (84 points), Chris Lemler (78 points), Mike Rothstein (74 points), Lori Lancaster (69 points), Justin Woods (64 points), Richard Slominsky (60 points), Angela Lathem-Ballard (59 points), Jackie Mason (58 points), Anna Gregoline (55 points), Dennis Wuorenma (55 points), Sarah Kyle (54 points), Joanna Woods (48 points), Melissa Anderson (48 points), Aaron Shurtleff (47 points), Erik Bates (39 points), Russ Wilhelm (30 points), Walter Chesser (25 points), and Justin Conner (17 points)


2009

Slumdog Millionaire

Best Picture winner: Slumdog Millionaire

contest winner: Josh Paddison (116 points)

other players: Paul Jarnagin (115 points), Scott Hardie (115 points), Patti Noonan (115 points), Billy Marston (112 points), Steve Dunn (109 points), Matthew Preston (104 points), Steve West (103 points), Jerry Mathis (93 points), Kevin Fiore (92 points), Mike Rothstein (90 points), Mihai Rusu (89 points), Anna Gregoline (79 points), Lori Lancaster (75 points), Amy Austin (68 points), Samir Mehta (67 points), Scott Horowitz (66 points), Tony Peters (61 points), Jason Melo (60 points), Aaron Shurtleff (57 points), Dave Mitzman (55 points), Vicki Moore (53 points), Justin Woods (51 points), Chris Lemler (50 points), Jackie Mason (47 points), Sarah Kyle (42 points), Erik Bates (34 points), and Russ Wilhelm (23 points)


2008

No Country for Old Men

Best Picture winner: No Country for Old Men

contest winner: Steve Dunn (91 points)

other players: Jason Melo (89 points), Josh Paddison (88 points), Kevin Fiore (83 points), Samir Mehta (82 points), Angela Lathem-Ballard (82 points), Matthew Preston (81 points), Anna Gregoline (80 points), Steve West (80 points), Mihai Rusu (77 points), Dave Mitzman (72 points), Jesse Vengrove (71 points), Amy Austin (67 points), Jackie Mason (67 points), Paul Jarnagin (67 points), Mike Rothstein (67 points), Greg Bair (66 points), Patti Noonan (63 points), Erik Bates (61 points), Joanna Woods (60 points), Russ Wilhelm (58 points), Justin Woods (56 points), Adrianne Rodgers (56 points), Jim Kraus (54 points), Aaron Shurtleff (49 points), Kris Weberg (47 points), Melissa Anderson (46 points), Scott Horowitz (43 points), Sarah Kyle (42 points), Sammy Gilbert (40 points), Scott Hardie (39 points), Walter Chesser (39 points), Kelly Hardie (37 points), Tony Peters (34 points), Lori Lancaster (33 points), Chris Lemler (31 points), Lilly Kyle (29 points), Eric Wallhagen (26 points), and Joanne Martin (24 points)


2007

The Departed

Best Picture winner: The Departed

contest winner: Anna Gregoline (90 points)

other players: Sal Monetti (87 points), Patti Noonan (86 points), Jackie Mason (85 points), Josh Paddison (83 points), Scott Hardie (83 points), Scott Horowitz (80 points), Steve West (80 points), Paul Jarnagin (80 points), Kevin Fiore (79 points), Mike Eberhart (78 points), Matthew Preston (77 points), Joe Ball (73 points), Amy Austin (69 points), Tony Peters (66 points), Adrianne Rodgers (66 points), Dave Mitzman (64 points), Megan Baxter (63 points), Mihai Rusu (58 points), Aaron Shurtleff (49 points), Michael Paul Cote (48 points), Erik Bates (32 points), and Steve Dunn (20 points)


2006

Crash

Best Picture winner: Crash

contest winner: Josh Paddison (95 points)

contest winner: Mihai Rusu (95 points)

other players: Scott Hardie (100 points), Jennifer Lee (92 points), Kevin Fiore (89 points), Matthew Preston (88 points), Paul Jarnagin (87 points), Steve West (86 points), Scott A Pugely (84 points), Sal Monetti (82 points), Scott Horowitz (76 points), Megan Baxter (75 points), Anna Gregoline (74 points), Michael Paul Cote (62 points), Amy Austin (62 points), Dave Mitzman (62 points), Steve Dunn (57 points), Jackie Mason (54 points), D. R. (47 points), Kris Weberg (44 points), Mike Eberhart (42 points), Jerry Mathis (41 points), Angela Lathem-Ballard (36 points), and Erik Bates (26 points)


2005

Million Dollar Baby

Best Picture winner: Million Dollar Baby

contest winner: Jennifer Lee (108 points)

other players: Scott Hardie (109 points), Billy Marston (107 points), Steve West (99 points), Sal Monetti (92 points), Matthew Preston (90 points), Kevin Fiore (84 points), Mihai Rusu (68 points), Lori Lancaster (66 points), Marc Kelley (66 points), Paul Jarnagin (64 points), Lori S. (64 points), Kris Weberg (63 points), Christine Marie Doiron (58 points), Megan Baxter (57 points), Dave Mitzman (52 points), Steve Dunn (50 points), John Pierpoint (45 points), Jackie Mason (45 points), Erik Bates (41 points), Nadine Russell (34 points), Amy Austin (33 points), Scott Baumann (32 points), Anna Gregoline (31 points), Scott Horowitz (29 points), and Michael Paul Cote (21 points)


2004

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Picture winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

contest winner: Sal Monetti (110 points)

other players: Jennifer Lee (109 points), Billy Marston (104 points), Michael Clarke (103 points), Thomas Brown (103 points), Steve West (98 points), Mario Di Carlo (98 points), Mihai Rusu (97 points), Jovan Dragan Mircetic (97 points), Drew Pet (97 points), Anders Nørgaard Didriksen (96 points), Scott A Pugely (94 points), Scott Baumann (93 points), Rytch Barber (93 points), Matt Dy (93 points), Fei Meng (93 points), Gerard Joseph Daniels (92 points), Paul Jarnagin (92 points), Scott Horowitz (91 points), Justine Elliott (91 points), Scott Hardie (85 points), Jackie Mason (84 points), Megan Baxter (83 points), Phyllis Persun (82 points), Swan Victoria Odom (81 points), Karen Lindvig (81 points), Steve Dunn (80 points), Massimo Oriani (80 points), Joy H Rodowicz (79 points), Matthew Preston (79 points), Kevin Fiore (77 points), Angela Lathem-Ballard (75 points), Mike Eberhart (73 points), Dave Mitzman (71 points), Erik Bates (70 points), Anna Gregoline (70 points), Michael Koliomichalis (63 points), C. K. (62 points), D. R. (56 points), Nadine Russell (53 points), and Martin Peter Pegler (50 points)


2003

Chicago

Best Picture winner: Chicago

contest winner: Matthew Preston (59 points)

other players: Scott Hardie (64 points), Anna Gregoline (57 points), Dave Mitzman (56 points), Kevin Fiore (52 points), Jackie Mason (50 points), Joan Hardie (46 points), John E Gunter (45 points), Nadine Russell (36 points), Scott A Pugely (36 points), Angela Lathem-Ballard (34 points), D. R. (34 points), Steve Elliser (32 points), Dan Donovan (30 points), Lori Lancaster (24 points), and Mike Eberhart (7 points)


2002

A Beautiful Mind

Best Picture winner: A Beautiful Mind

contest winner: Matthew Preston (76 points)

other players: Scott Hardie (87 points), Kevin Fiore (73 points), Anna Gregoline (56 points), Dave Mitzman (53 points), Meg ORourke (51 points), D. R. (45 points), Jackie Mason (43 points), Kelly Hardie (30 points), Brannan Conrad (22 points), and Angela Lathem-Ballard (17 points)


2001

Gladiator

Best Picture winner: Gladiator

contest winner: Matthew Preston (77 points)

other players: Scott Hardie (81 points), Anna Gregoline (70 points), Dave Mitzman (69 points), Angela Lathem-Ballard (69 points), Gabe Reynolds (60 points), Lori Lancaster (59 points), Mike Eberhart (54 points), Steve Elliser (35 points), and Jason Peter Fedorow (30 points)


2000

American Beauty

Best Picture winner: American Beauty

contest winner: Gabe Reynolds (68 points)

other players: Scott Hardie (67 points), Matthew Preston (66 points), Dave Mitzman (52 points), Anna Gregoline (41 points), Kelly Hardie (40 points), Kevin Fiore (31 points), and Lori Lancaster (14 points)