Welcome to the 2018 edition of Predict the Oscars, where you can win a prize for guessing who will win this year's Academy Awards! After the show on March 4, players who predicted correctly will earn points, with the main categories being worth more points.

Whoever scores the most points overall will receive a $50 Amazon gift card via email. If multiple players tie for the top score, they will all receive the prize, up to a maximum of five (ordered by the time of their final changes to predictions). As always, Funeratic owner Scott Hardie has entered the contest for fun, but he cannot win.

Please log in or create an account to play.

discuss the contest

see scores from previous years


Best Picture (10 points)

 

Call Me by Your Name
 

Darkest Hour
 

Dunkirk
 

Get Out
Jimmy Orsag
Josh Paddison
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
 

Lady Bird
Evie Totty
 

Phantom Thread
 

The Post
Aaron Shurtleff
winner:

The Shape of Water
Brian Bedard
Dave Guthmann
John Huerta
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Nina Vignjevic
Paul Jarnagin
Raquel Matta
Steve West
 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Chris Webb
Erik Bates
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
John Ducharme
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Neil Lapinsky
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Peter Booker
Rodney Worsham
Stefanie Schneider

Best Director (9 points)

 

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
 

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Aaron Shurtleff
Bill Folger
Erik Bates
Matthew Preston
winner:

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Jordan Peele, Get Out
Kevin Fiore
Samir Mehta
 

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best Lead Actor (9 points)

 

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
 

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Kevin Fiore
Matthew Preston
 

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
winner:

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Aaron Shurtleff

Best Lead Actress (9 points)

winner:

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
 

Meryl Streep, The Post
 

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
 

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Aaron Shurtleff

Best Supporting Actor (8 points)

 

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
 

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
winner:

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Aaron Shurtleff
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
 

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress (8 points)

winner:

Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
 

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
 

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Samir Mehta
 

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Aaron Shurtleff
Erik Bates

Best Adapted Screenplay (7 points)

winner:

Call Me by Your Name
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Logan
 

Molly's Game
 

Mudbound
 

The Disaster Artist
Aaron Shurtleff

Best Original Screenplay (7 points)

winner:

Get Out
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
Josh Paddison
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Peter Booker
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

Lady Bird
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Patti Noonan
 

The Big Sick
 

The Shape of Water
 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Aaron Shurtleff
Bill Folger
Erik Bates
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
Matthew Preston
Patricia Mistric
Paul Jarnagin
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Samir Mehta
Stefanie Schneider

Best Cinematography (6 points)

winner:

Blade Runner 2049
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Darkest Hour
 

Dunkirk
Aaron Shurtleff
John Huerta
Kevin Fiore
Matthew Preston
 

Mudbound
Samir Mehta
 

The Shape of Water

Best Original Score (6 points)

 

Dunkirk
Erik Bates
 

Phantom Thread
John Ducharme
Kevin Fiore
 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
winner:

The Shape of Water
Aaron Shurtleff
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design (6 points)

 

Beauty and the Beast
Kevin Fiore
Matthew Preston
 

Blade Runner 2049
Aaron Shurtleff
LB Shilling
 

Darkest Hour
 

Dunkirk
John Huerta
winner:

The Shape of Water
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Matt Mullowney
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West

Best Animated Feature (5 points)

winner:

Coco
Aaron Shurtleff
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Samir Mehta
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Ferdinand
 

Loving Vincent
 

The Boss Baby
 

The Breadwinner

Best Documentary Feature (5 points)

 

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
 

Faces Places
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Evie Totty
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Steve West
winner:

Icarus
Dave Guthmann
James Syta
Josh Paddison
LB Shilling
Stefanie Schneider
 

Last Men in Aleppo
Aaron Shurtleff
Erik Bates
John Ducharme
John Huerta
 

Strong Island

Best Foreign Language Feature (5 points)

winner:

A Fantastic Woman
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Matt Mullowney
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Loveless
 

On Body and Soul
Aaron Shurtleff
 

The Insult
James Syta
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matthew Preston
Scott Hardie
 

The Square
John Ducharme
John Huerta

Best Film Editing (4 points)

 

Baby Driver
Paul Jarnagin
Steve West
winner:

Dunkirk
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
 

I, Tonya
 

The Shape of Water
 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Aaron Shurtleff

Best Original Song (4 points)

 

Mighty River, Mudbound
James Syta
winner:

Remember Me, Coco
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Neil Lapinsky
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Stand Up for Something, Marshall
 

The Mystery of Love, Call Me by Your Name
Aaron Shurtleff
 

This is Me, The Greatest Showman
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
Kevin Fiore
Matthew Preston
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric

Best Costume Design (3 points)

 

Beauty and the Beast
Erik Bates
Matthew Preston
 

Darkest Hour
Aaron Shurtleff
winner:

Phantom Thread
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

The Shape of Water
John Ducharme
 

Victoria & Abdul

Best Makeup and Hairstyling (3 points)

winner:

Darkest Hour
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Victoria & Abdul
Aaron Shurtleff
 

Wonder

Best Visual Effects (3 points)

winner:

Blade Runner 2049
Aaron Shurtleff
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Jamie Jensen
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
Matthew Preston
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
 

Kong: Skull Island
 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
 

War for the Planet of the Apes
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jimmy Orsag
Josh Paddison
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta

Best Sound Editing (2 points)

 

Baby Driver
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
 

Blade Runner 2049
LB Shilling
winner:

Dunkirk
Aaron Shurtleff
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
 

The Shape of Water

Best Sound Mixing (2 points)

 

Baby Driver
Bill Folger
Dave Guthmann
Erik Bates
Evie Totty
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
 

Blade Runner 2049
winner:

Dunkirk
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
 

The Shape of Water
Aaron Shurtleff

Best Animated Short Film (1 point)

winner:

Dear Basketball
Arron Paul Sese
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Evie Totty
James Syta
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Huerta
Josh Paddison
Kandace Worsham
LB Shilling
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Steve West
 

Garden Party
Bill Folger
Dave Guthmann
Stefanie Schneider
 

LOU
John Ducharme
Matt Mullowney
 

Negative Space
Aaron Shurtleff
Kevin Fiore
Matthew Preston
 

Revolting Rhymes Part One
Erik Bates

Best Documentary Short Film (1 point)

 

Edith + Eddie
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Erik Bates
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
Kandace Worsham
Kevin Fiore
Matt Mullowney
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Paul Jarnagin
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
winner:

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Dave Guthmann
James Syta
John Ducharme
Josh Paddison
LB Shilling
Patricia Mistric
Patti Noonan
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

Heroin(e)
Aaron Shurtleff
Evie Totty
John Huerta
 

Knife Skills
 

Traffic Stop

Best Live Action Short Film (1 point)

 

DeKalb Elementary
Brian Bedard
Chris Webb
Dave Guthmann
Evie Totty
Jamie Jensen
Jimmy Orsag
John Ducharme
Josh Paddison
Kevin Fiore
LB Shilling
Matthew Preston
Neil Lapinsky
Nina Vignjevic
Patti Noonan
Peter Booker
Raquel Matta
Rodney Worsham
Scott Hardie
Stefanie Schneider
Steve West
 

My Nephew Emmett
 

The Eleven O'Clock
Erik Bates
winner:

The Silent Child
Aaron Shurtleff
Arron Paul Sese
Bill Folger
James Syta
John Huerta
Kandace Worsham
Matt Mullowney
Patricia Mistric
Paul Jarnagin
 

Watu Wote: All of Us